Bilateral meeting between chairman of “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC and Minister of Road and Urban Planning of Iran Mohammad Eslami 19:01 25.10.2019
A delegation led by the Minister of Road and Urban Planning of Iran  Mohammad Eslami held  at “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC.
The mission first acquainted with Baku Railway Station. Chairman of “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC Javid Gurbanov noted that the building of Baku Railway Station was built in 1884 in the style of Mauritania and it was reconstructed in 1926. The new railway station was built in 1977 in the area of Baku passenger station. The 16-storey building with a hotel which was the largest of the similiar type buildings  in the South Caucasus, and this building is serving the passengers.
Subsequently  there was a need for the reconstruction of the railway station in order to meet the high standards and modern requirements. In this regard  a major overhaul and reconstruction works was launched in March 2015. The facade of the main building of the station was reconstructed in the preservation of architectural style, and major repairs were carried out inside the building. Furthermore, ticket offices and passenger platforms were renovated in modern style and escalators were replaced by new ones. The elevators for luggage, passengers and the disabled people were installed. During the renovation period, administrative rooms, trade and catering facilities meeting modern standards, mother and child rooms, waiting hall, storage chambers have been established, and, as well as “ASAN service” center No. 2 have been commissioned. This center serves to all citizens, irrespective of registration, including all passengers using the station.
The guests got acquainted with the double decker KISS trains produced by the Swiss company Stadler Rail Group running on Baku-Sumgayit-Baku route. Chairman of “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC Javid Gurbanov mentioned on  technical advantages of the trains.
The mission highly appreciated the work done at the Baku Railway Station.
After familiarization with Baku Railway Station, the mission were informed on transport and logistics opportunities of Azerbaijan, international transport corridors at the meeting held at the administrative building of “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC. Speaking about the importance of the North-South International Transport Corridor Javid Gurbanov noted that the corridor would play an important role in the development of Iran, Azerbaijan and Russia either other countries of the region to carry out export-import activities.
Then expansion of bilateral relations were discussed. The sides exchanged views on implementation of Rasht-Astara railway.
Azerbaijani side has fulfilled its obligations within the framework of North-South International Transport Corridor project. 8.3 km railway line from  Astara station to Iran’s border, a railway bridge over the Astara River were built. Also, the construction of 35 hectar railway station in Astara (Iran) and the construction of terminals for the unloading of goods is still ongoing. In March 2018, the first phase of Astara-Astara railway integration project and cargo terminal were put into operation and the foundation of the grain terminal was laid. The opening  ceremony of Qazvin-Rasht line, the main part of the Qazvin-Rasht-Astara (Iran) - Astara (Azerbaijan) railway line was held   on March 6, 2019. Also, this line is the main part of North-South International Transport Corridor. In the near future the Rasht-Astara (Iran) -Astara (Azerbaijan) railway line will be built and put into operation. All this will strengthen the transport-transit and economic-trade potential of both countries.
Iran's Minister of Road and Urban Planning Mohammad Islam stressed that, enhancing the operation of transport corridors is one of the key tasks for Azerbaijan and Iranian side. The importance of the North-South International Transport Corridor was emphasized in this context.