Issues on the Trans-Caspian Transportation Route were discussed in Tbilisi 17:43 22.10.2019
A General Meeting of the Association of Legal Entities "Trans-Caspian International Transport Route International Association was held in Tbilisi within the framework of "Tbilisi Silk Road International Forum".
The event was attended by a delegation led by the chairman of “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC, Mr. Javid Gurbanov.
Changes to the Board of “Trans-Caspian International Transport Route” International Association (BTNM BA) were considered during the meeting. Withdrawal of Batumi Sea Harbor LLC (Georgia) and admission of new members: TIS Container Terminal LLC (Ukraine) and Baku Hovsan International Trade Port (Azerbaijan) were discussed. Implementation of the approved volumes of cargo transportation on Trans-Caspian International Transport Route for the first 9 months of this year, “Kazmortransflot” operation of feeder lines for the past six months, and extension of agreement between the “Kazmortransflot” and the Consortium have been reviewed. The use of feeder vessels of “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company” CJSC in container transportation via the “Trans-Caspian International Transport Route” (Aktau - Baku - Aktau route), and preliminary review of tariff rates of “Trans-Caspian International Transport Route” for 2020 was another subject of discussions. Approval of tariff rates for the transportation of 45-foot containers in Aktau-Baku (Alat) direction and vice versa with the participation of feeder vessels was also brought to attention. Report on container transportation on Aktau-Baku feeder line of “Kazmortransflot” for the past six months was reviewed and agreement extension was approved.
The importance of the International Trans-Caspian Transport Route utilization, exploring the potentials of the corridor and attracting cargo flow to that route were highlighted during the discussions.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of railway companies from Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Poland, Turkey and Romania, as well as more than 60 representatives of port and logistics companies.
At the end of the meeting, a final protocol was signed, in which proposals of the Azerbaijani side were taken into consideration.