A meeting was held between the heads of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan Railways in Minsk 12:25 17.10.2019
Bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan Railways was discussed within the framework of the 71st meeting of the CIS and Baltic Railways Council for Rail Transport which was held in Minsk, Belarus.
Discussions were held between the chairman of “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC, Mr. Javid Gurbanov and the chairman of the Board of “Uzbekistan Railways”, Mr. Khusnutdin Khasilov.
Chairman of “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC Javid Gurbanov noted that Azerbaijan is becoming a major transit and logistics hub due to the development of the transport system, particularly the railway. During the realization of international and regional projects, progressive steps have been taken towards increasing the transit potential of the country and the existing railway infrastructure is being modernized.
Further expansion of bilateral relations was discussed.
Chairman of the Board of “Uzbekistan Railways” Khusnutdin Khasilov stressed the importance of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line. He noted that Uzbekistan is interested in actively using this route and increasing the volume of foreign trade.
Further expansion of bilateral relations was decided during the meeting.