Azerbaijan offers more profitable routes to Europe 18:06 05.06.2019
Azerbaijan delegation participating  at the "Transport and Logistics" exhibition in Munich, Germany held several bilateral meetings.
During the meeting between  Chairman of  “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC Javid Gurbanov and  Chairman of  "Ukrainian Railways" JSC  Yevgeny Kravtsov  cooperation  relations between two organizations, Trans Caspian International Transport Route and cooperation relations  within the framework of South-West International Transport Corridor were discussed. It was noted that the works carried out in the direction of  increasing  transit potential between our countries further expands the prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Ukrainian railways.  The sides especially  paid attention to the importance of expanding bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Ukraine, the use of opportunities for international transport corridors in order to increase the trade turnover of both countries, and highlighted the importance of the efforts towards  strengthening of transit routes.
At the trilateral meeting of Chairman of “Azerbaijan Railways”  Javid Gurbanov with Chief Executive Officer of “ÖBB Holding” AG Andreas Matta and Member of the Board of  “ÖBB Rail Cargo Group”  Tom Cargl  the themes of  increasing role of Azerbaijan  in the direction of Europe-Asia cargo transportations and prospects of future cooperation became a main focus. It was empasized that the expansion of relations between Azerbaijan and Austria resulted in  the intensification of cooperation between the railways of two countries. Representatives of Austrian Railways, which plays a leading role in the European transport system, pointed out increasing role of Azerbaijan  and safety, speed and competitiveness of transportations after putting into operation  Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway  line and the building a new architecture in the cargo transportation system between Europe and Asia.
Chairman of  “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC Javid Gurbanov mentioned  that in comparison with traditional routes for cargo transportation between Asia and Europe the potential of international transport corridors passing through the territory of Azerbaijan is more advantageous,  in contrast to traditional routes used for transportation of freight to Europe,  the routes passing from the territory of Azerbaijan from point of view time, price and profitability is preferential, the efficiency of the railway transport system of Azerbaijan meets all modern requirements and creates the necessary logistics conditions, ensures fast and quality of freight transportation.
Considering the increasing importance of  freight turnover between Europe-Asia,  the sides emphasized the importance of transport corridors passing through the territory of Azerbaijan and discussed the development of cooperation relations between the railway companies of two countries.