Charity event of railway workers 9:20 01.06.2019
A charity event  on the occasion of 1 June - International Children's Day was held by employees of "Azerbaijan Railways" Closed Joint-Stock Company at No 1 center for children with disabilities at Shagan settlement under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population.
Sevinj Gadirova Head of Public Relations Department of  “Azerbaijan Railways” Closed Joint-Stock Company, Sevinj Malikova Director of Social Service for Children with Disabilities expressed their congratulations on the occasion of this holiday. It was noted that today is the International Day for Protection of Children and these childrem ara our future. In the past few years, as the result of the initiative and care of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva material-technical basis, technical equipments of the boarding schools, as well as No 1 center for children with disabilities in Shagan have been updated. Comprehensive conditions was created in order to involve the children with mental and physical disabilities various rehabilitation activities and to provide them with normal living conditions. Children of boarding schools are surrounded with care.
During the event along with the musical program, actors and magicians presented interesting scenes  for the children with mental and physical disabilities in the yard of the center and afterwards, children were in a real festive mood.
Leyla Shikhlinskaya Hospital staff closely involved in the organization of the event.
At the end different gifts were presented to the children by the railway workers and the charity event was lasted aound the festive table.