The 100,000th passenger of the Baku-Sumgait-Baku electric train has become known 0:17 14.11.2015
Two-tier electric trains started to move on Baku-Sumgayit-Baku route on September 12. The number of passengers using two-tier electric trains with high comforts of KISS brand produced by “Stadler Rail Group” is increasing.
100,000th (one hundred thousandth) passenger using the services of Baku-Sumgait-Baku electric train has been announced on November 13. The owner of the ticket is Tacan Kerimli, a 1st year student at the Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, an IDP from Lachin District, who was born in 1998. Deputy Director of Passenger Transportation Department of “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC Madad Shikhamirov congratulated Tacan Kerimli on behalf of the Company's management on the occasion of being 100,000th passenger and gave him a free travel certificate in business class carriages for 1 month and gifts.
Later, Tacan Kerimli took a seat in business class carriage together with  the representatives of mass media and railway representatives.
As the "Azerbaijan Railways" Closed Joint-Stock Company, we will continue our work aimed at ensuring that the passengers will reach their homes in full comfort and safety in future also.