TransRussia-2019 24th International exhibition for transport and logistics services and technologies under way in Moscow 14:49 16.04.2019
The 24th International exhibition for transport and logistics services and technologies TransRussia-2019 got under way in Moscow. Within the framework of the exhibition which will be held on April 15-17, over 395 companies from 27 countries present their services for cargo transportation by different transport modes, cargo flow management in ports and terminals, and oversize cargo transportation.
For the first time Azerbaijani national pavilion appeared at the exhibition. 120 square meter pavilion hosts the stands of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC (ASCO) and Baku International Sea Trade port. Representatives of the three companies have informed the exhibition guests about Azerbaijan’s transit capacities, its railway and sea transport, potential of sea ports, international transport corridors crossing Azerbaijan, and advantages of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway. Azerbaijan’s national pavilion was also the focus of media attention. In an interview for reporters covering the exhibition Deputy Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Igbal Guseynov noted that important projects on diversification of economy, development of non-oil sector and expansion of country’s transit capacities had been implemented in Azerbaijan over the recent years. As a result, the country has turned into a regional hub of international cargo transportation.
It should be noted that the opening day of the exhibition was attended by more than 16 thousand visitors. Exhibition stands of Azerbaijani companies attracted special interest of guests, as they are notable in terms of both visual aspects and informational content. Observers note that the interest of guests and companies participating in the exhibition to Azerbaijan’s transport sector has grown compared to previous years. Within the framework of the exhibition bilateral meetings have been held with representatives of companies from various countries. Views were exchanged on particular issues and provisional arrangements were reached on establishment of business relations.
A gala evening was held for representatives of companies participating in the exhibition. Azerbaijan’s national exhibition stand was announced as the winner in the “Best national exposition” nomination.