Bilajari - Yalama Railway Line
24.0 km of the road was repaired within the Baku-Sumgait project.
166.5 km long Sumgait-Yalama section is prepared for reconstruction works.
Bilajari - Main Alat Railway Line
Repair works are under way within the Baku-Boyuk Kesik railway project.
Main Alat - Osmanli railway line
59,0 km of road is single-track and 1,5 km is double-track.
Osmanli - Astara railway line
Preparatory works are under way to start construction works.
Border railway line with Astara-IRI
Newly constructed.
Taking into consideration the potential of the corridor and its importance for the country's economy, according to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 7, 2015, No 1608 On Accelerating Works in the Parts of the International North-South Transport Corridor Passing Through the Territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan construction of the 8.3 km long railway line and the railway bridge over the Astara River to the state border of the Islamic Republic of Iran was completed in a short time.
At the same time, the railway infrastructure is planned to be upgraded according to the Action Plan of the Strategic Road Map on Development of Logistics and Trade in the Republic of Azerbaijan approved by Decree No.1138 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 6, 2016.
Project Preparation
In accordance with the request of the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Asian Development Bank in 2016, the Bank added the reconstruction project of the approximately 333.0 km (166.5 km) long road in Sumgayit-Yalama railway section to its Credit Program for 2017-2019 years under the name of  Railway Sector Development Investment Programme.
The Asian Development Bank has provided ultimate technical assistance for the implementation of the preparatory phase within the program. Within the framework of this technical assistance, the French consulting firm Systra selected by the Bank and ARPA consulting firm from Azerbaijan have provided feasibility studies, preliminary project, social and environmental impact assessment reports, land acquisition and resettlement documentation for the Sumgait-Yalama railway line.
The selection process of the Contractor to carry out the detailed design, supply and installation works and the Consultant to supervise the mentioned works has been already finalized and the contracts were signed.
Financial resources
The Memorandum of Consent was signed between the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Railways CJSC and the Asian Development Bank and the French Development Agency on the implementation of the Railway Sector Development Program.
The project was approved by the Board of Directors of the Asian Development Bank on December 6, 2017.  Following this, Azerbaijan and the Asian Development Bank signed a Loan Agreement for the Railway Sector Development Project on December 19, 2017. Following the implementation of domestic procedures, on January 16, 2018, the Asian Development Bank stated that the Loan Agreement came into effect.
The project is financed by the Asian Development Bank along with the French Development Agency.