Mutual cooperation is expanding 10:53 26.11.2019
A meeting with the delegation led by extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of Kazakhstan  Serjan Abdikarimov was held at “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC.
During the meeting, chairman of “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC Javid Gurbanov provided information on Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line, North-South and South-West transport corridors, International Trans-Caspian Transport Route, the transport and logistics opportunities of our country and the reforms carried out in the railway field. He noted that the strengthening of international routes is aimed at increasing the transit potential of the participating countries.
Speaking about the recent efforts to strengthen the activities of the International Trans-Caspian Transportation Route, Gurbanov noted that Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are members of the Coordination Committee for the development of the International Trans-Caspian Transport Route and are actively working to expand this route. This route serves to increase freight traffic from China to Turkey as well as to Europe and in the opposite direction.
During the meeting, issues on mutual cooperation relations and forthcoming perspective responsibilities were discussed. Javid Gurbanov gave detailed information on historical friendly relations between our peoples. It was noted that the personal friendship relations between National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the National Leader of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev even during the Soviet period and their mutual support in independent years have become the basis of our modern relations. Currently, these relations have reached a strategic level.
Extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan Serjan Abdikarimov highly appreciated the efforts of the Azerbaijani side in the implementation of international projects and in expanding relations between railways of  two countries. He also noted that the president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his report on quality of railways in Davos World Economic Forum, noticed Azerbaijan railways is ranked in the 12th place in the world for its efficiency and in the 34th place for its quality. The guest also recalled with great satisfaction that the head of state highlighted great progress in the direction of ​​railway rehabilitation, construction and improvement of railway services in recent years, especially after Javid Gurbanov's appointment.
At the end of the meeting gifts were presented.