The bilateral cooperation was discussed 22:00 17.09.2019
A meeting with the delegation led by Natia Turnava Georgian minister of Economy and Sustainable Development was held at “Azerbaijan Railways” Closed Joint Stock Company.
During the meeting, Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways Javid Gurbanov updated  the guets on existing cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgian railways, transport and logistics opportunities of Azerbaijan and the reforms carried out in the railway field. He provided detailed information on Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line, “North-South” and “South-West” transport corridors, and International Trans-Caspian Transport Route. He noted that the strengthening of international routes is directed towards increasing the transit potential of the participating countries.
J. Gurbanov noted after putting into operation the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line, it will turn the countries of the region into an important transport and logistics hub in the Eurasian space.
The expansion of bilateral cooperation was discussed at the meeting.
Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava noted that the launch of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line in October 2017 was a historic event. By using the capabilities of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line goods are transported from China and Central Asian countries  to Turkey through Azerbaijan and Georgia and vice versa in the opposite direction.
During the meeting, it was decided to expand further bilateral cooperation.